sun

SUMMER GAMES

Schedule of Events for 2018

 

sun

ALL EVENTS ARE OPEN TO SENIORS 55+ YEARS OF AGE IN 2018

PARTICIPANTS ARE ASKED TO ARRIVE AT LEAST 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE EVENT AND TO CALL THE CONVENER IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO ATTEND ON THE DAY OF COMPETITION

 

DAY DATE TIME EVENT LOCATION CONVENER PHONE #
Thursday Apr 19 9:30 a.m. Bocce Marconi Club  120 Clarke Rd. Edith Grant (519) 453-1950
   
Monday Apr 30 1:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Pickleball W/M Doubles   

North London Optimist C.C.  656 Elizabeth St. Bill Mason (519) 872-3342
Tuesday  May 1 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Bid Euchre 4 hand   Windermere on the Mount  1480 Richmond St.
 lunch served
Sandy Stovin
Diane Johnson
(519) 434-2013
(519) 641-3934
Thursday May 3 10:00 a.m. - noon Mini/Glow Golf Fleetway  720 Proudfoot Lane Carole/Ross
Shuttleworth
(519) 471-6308
Friday May 4 1:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Pickleball Mixed Doubles   

North London Optimist C.C.   656 Elizabeth St. Bill Mason (519) 872-3342
Friday May 4 1:00 p.m. 5 Pin Bowling    Fleetway 720 Proudfoot Lane Dianne Smale (519) 457-6644
Saturday May 5 9:00 a.m. Snooker Kiwanis Seniors Centre  78 Riverside Dr. Jim Rayner (519) 433-2034
             
Monday May 7

9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Cribbage  Horton St. Seniors Centre  184 Horton St. E. Kim Benke (519) 432-0199
Thursday May 10 12:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Shuffleboard Floor     Carling Heights Optimist C.C. Gym B 656 Elizabeth St. Kim Benke (519) 432-0199
   
Monday May 14 9:00 a.m. 8 Ball Stroker's Billiards  390 Springbank Dr. Jim Rayner (519) 433-2034
Tuesday May 15 1:00 p.m. Darts   Victory Legion Upstairs  311 Oakland Ave. Jim Rayner (519) 433-2034
Wednesday May 16 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Carpet Bowling    Carling Heights Optimist C.C. Gym A 656 Elizabeth St. Kim Benke (519) 432-0199
   
Tuesday May 22 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Walking and Nordic Walking Springbank Park across from Shoppers Drug Rob Paterson (519) 652-0806
Friday May 25 9:00 a.m. Slo-Pitch Competitive Mixed
           Recreational Mixed  
Stronach Park, Stadium  1221 Sandford St. Mitch Lupa (519) 453-1566
   
Monday May 28 12:30 p.m. Euchre    Richmond Woods  200 North Centre Rd. Linda Grainger (519) 660-9009
   
Tuesday Jun 5 1:00 p.m. Cycling    To be determined, we will contact you Rob Paterson (519) 652-0806
Wednesday Jun 6 9:00 a.m. Golf - 18 Hole Callaway  Hickory Ridge Golf & C.C.  3425 Woodhull Rd. Barry Fay (519) 854-7823
Wednesday  Jun 6 10:00 a.m. Lawn Bowling Doubles & Triples   Lambeth Lawn Bowling Club  4326 Colonel Talbot Rd. Sandy Ronson (519) 657-3149
Friday Jun 8 1:00 p.m. Golf - 12 Hole  Callaway Crumlin Creek Golf & C.C.  1720 Crumlin Rd. Barry Fay (519) 854-7823
Saturday Jun 9 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Contract Bridge *16 players minimum required to play* Kiwanis Senior Centre  78 Riverside Dr.
lunch available for purchase at cost
Barry Brigham (519) 652-5749
   
Tuesday Jun 12 1:00 p.m. Horseshoes   London Horseshoe Club - McMahen Park @ Adelaide St. Mitch Lupa (519) 453-1566
Monday Jun 18 9:00 a.m.

Tennis - Men Doubles 

 
North London Optimist C.C.  1345 Cheapside St.  Doug Kidd (519) 660-4756
Thursday Jun 21 9:00 a.m.

Tennis - Women Doubles

        

North London Optimist C.C.  1345 Cheapside St.  Doug Kidd (519) 660-4756
Thursday Jun 21 9:00 a.m.

Tennis - Mixed Doubles 

 
North London Optimist C.C.  1345 Cheapside St.  Doug Kidd (519) 660-4756
   
TBD TBD, phone Kim B. for info Swimming     Boys & Girls Club  184 Horton St. E. Kim Benke (519) 432-0199
   

Top of Page