LONDON SUMMER GAMES

RESULTS 2018

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE LSG 55+ SUMMER GAMES. WE HOPE YOU ENJOYED YOURSELF AND MET SOME NEW FRIENDS.

RESULTS ARE POSTED BELOW FOR THE WINNERS FROM THIS YEAR'S COMPETITION:

 

EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Bid Euchre Bunny Walker
Gisele Hamilton
Eileen Bridle
Anne Stieglitz
Justa Gilliland
Evelyn Wharry
 
Billiards 8 Ball Men Bob Callahan Gord Pethick Ken  Judge
Billiards Snooker Don Cameron Eddie Case Jim Rayner
 
Bocce Betty Love
Louie Di Domenico
Angela Pepe
Angelo Pepe
Joyce Baptie
Dave Baptie
 
Carpet Bowling Betty Love
Janice Kingswell
Joyce Baptie
Dave Baptie
Bill Van Moorsel
Bob Merritt
 
Contract Bridge                  cancelled needed 16 players
 
Cribbage Connie Coenen
June Laxon
Ken Judge
Ken Vowles Jr.
Mary Brennan
Audrey Gray
 
Cycling Rob Paterson    
 
Darts  Mixed Dbls Paulette Williams
Gary Williams
Louise Simcoe
Terry Penny
 
Darts Men Dbls Jim Rayner
John Thornton
George Tanner
Keith MacDonald
Ken Vowles Sr.
Ken Vowles Jr.
 
Euchre Bert Crews
Bob Steele
Barbara Bailie
Shirley Hall
Justa Gilliland
Margaret Mathyssen
 
5 Pin Bowling Teams Elaine Gallagher C
Sandie Clode
Marnie Phillipson
Donna Lyons
Deb Newton
Carole Shuttleworth C
Ross Shuttleworth
Jette Collins
Brian Keith
Dave Sanmiya
 

M Singles

55+ Brian Lawrence
75+ Jim Emerson
W Singles  75+ Dianne Smale
 
Golf 12 Hole Women

              Men  
Betty Gale

Lorne Goodale
Kathy Haiselden

Ron Chuter
Jane Howitt

Tom Shields
Golf 18 Hole   Women 65+ Connie Lange
75+ Kathy Haiselden
Jane Howitt
Betty Gale
Pam Martin
Max Leatherland
Golf 18 Hole   Men 65+ Don Cameron
75+ Lorne Goodale
Bob Callahan
Tom Shields
David Mahy
Golf Mini/Glow Sandie Clode
Rob Paterson
Jean Johnston
Todd Kelly
Betty Gale
Terry Ray
 
Horseshoes Jack Witmer
Brian Lawrence
Murray French
Dave Baptie
Betty Love
Mitch Lupa
 
Lawn Bowling  Doubles Sandy Ronson
Jim Young
Lawn Bowling Triples
Connie Anderson
Brian Garrett
Dennis Smith
   
 
Pickleball Doubles M55+ Ralph Hackbarth
Hristo Nikolov
Kevin Bachand
Mike Vecchio
 
M65+ Sunny Chan
Roy Perovich
Rudy Crnic
Doug Pitt
Roger Decosse
Peter Singleton
M70+ Steve Killi
Walter Telewiak
Allen Dawe
Jim Loro
Hugh Beck
Otto Benke
W55+ Heather Cannom
Pat Beaver
Shelley Ball
Kim Benke
Bernadette Pitt
Judi Sofalvi
W65+ Akiko Nakamaru
Judy Reddick
Judi Smith
Connie Lange
Louise Bhatia
Lesley Wilson
Mixed 55+ Pat Beaver
Ralph Hackbarth
Shelley Ball
Mike Vecchio
Kim Benke
Otto Benke
Mixed 65+ Akiko Nakamaru
Roy Perovich
Judy Reddick
Brian Hall
Jane Evans
Bobby Knox
Shuffleboard Floor Jean Johnston
Sandie Clode
Linda Grainger
Barry Fay
Bill Van Moorsel
Ted Przewieda
 
Slo-Pitch Competitive Aileen Reid C
Randy Reid, Brian Harris,Deb McNaughton, Bill Addison, Claudette Andress, Chris Andress, Joe Raheb, Mitch Lupa, Tim Nix, John Wakabayashi, Mike Vecchio, Les Solfavi, Gerry Gingrich
 
Slo-Pitch Recreational Don McLeod  C
Hubert Duhamel, Linda Grainger, Shirley Green, Garry Green, Ruth Urquhart, Ron Hall, Ivan Hopkins, Brian Hall, Barry Brigham, Rudy Kotar, Steve Doyle, Bill Matthewson, Mitch Young, Len Lombardi, Marnie Littke, Bob Poisson, Heather Reid
   
 
Swimming   Pred.W55+  Kim Benke Catherine Heighway  
                    Pred.W65+ Virginia Lane    
50m Open Sprint W55+ Kim Benke    
25m Open Sprint W65+ Virginia Lane    
     25m Medley W65+ Virginia Lane    
           Pred. M65+  Otto Benke    
           Pred. M75+  Brian Finlay    
25m Open Sprint M65+ Otto Benke    
25m Open Sprint M75+ Hugh Beck Ron Chuter  
     25m Medley M65+ Otto Benke    
     25m Medley M75+ Hugh Beck    
 
Tennis - Doubles   

W55+

Myra Gomez
Catherine Jonkhans
Anne Dwyer
Debby Kock

Catherine Neelamkavil

Renee Stachovskis

W65+

Donna Rainford
Jane Evans
   

M55+

Patrick Ambrogio
Robin Sweeney
Rudy Kotar
Mike Larion
Bill Addison
Joe Raheb

M65+

Brian Hall
Don Lee
Tim Brown
Doug Kidd
 

Mixed 55+

Terri Wyatt
Albert Wong
   
Mixed 65+ Jean Denning
Doug Kidd
   
Mixed 75+ Inger Casselman
Hugh Beck
 
Walking Pred. W55+ 3k Sandie Clode Bethany Manderson Pam Hurlbut
1600m M75 Ron Chuter

Top of Page

summerRESULTS 2018.htm